2015 Oscars: Golden Globes fly for Keaton’s Birdman UPDATED with winners

The arthouse film that was 12 years in the making, Boyhood, took the top Golden Globe award with Michael Keaton's comeback film Birdman  winning a best actor award.

The two films dominated the nominations, which virtually replicate those selected by the Screen Actors Guild and put so-called “indie” productions to the forefront in the annual Hollywood awards season.

The Golden Globes are run by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, which gave Birdman seven nominations and Boyhood five, along with The Imitation Game.

New Zealand’s pop sensation Lorde was nominated for her song, “Yellow Flicker Beat,” from The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I but was beaten by "Glory" from Selma, based on an episode in the life of Martin Luther King. 

The full list of nominations (with *winners):

FILMS
Best motion picture – drama
*Boyhood, Foxcatcher, The Imitation Game, Selma, The Theory of Everything
Best motion picture – comedy/musical
Birdman, *The Grand Budapest Hotel, Into the Woods, Pride, St Vincent
Best actress in a motion picture – drama
Jennifer Aniston, Cake; Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything; *Julianne Moore, Still Alice; Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl; Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Best actor in a motion picture – drama
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher; Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game; David Oyelowo, Selma; *Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything; Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Best actor in a motion picture – comedy/musical
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel; *Michael Keaton, Birdman; Bill Murray, St Vincent; Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice; Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes
Best actress in a motion picture – comedy/musical 
*Amy Adams, Big Eyes; Emily Blunt, Into the Woods; Helen Mirren, The Hundred-Foot Journey; Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars; Quvenzhane Wallis, Annie
Best supporting actor in a motion picture
Robert Duvall, The Judge; Ethan Hawke, Boyhood; Edward Norton, Birdman; Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher; *JK Simmons, Whiplash
Best supporting actress in a motion picture
*Patricia Arquette, Boyhood; Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year; Emma Stone, Birdman; Meryl Streep, Into the Woods; Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Best animated feature film
Big Hero 6, The Book of Life, The Boxtrolls, *How to Train Your Dragon 2, The Lego Movie
Best director
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel; Ava DuVernay, Selma; David Fincher, Gone Girl; Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman; *Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Best screenplay
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel; Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl; *Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman; Richard Linklater, Boyhood; Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Best original score
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game; *Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything; Trent Reznor, and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl; Antonio Sanchez, Birdman; Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Best original song
Big Eyes, from Big Eyes; *Glory, from Selma; Mercy Is, from Noah; Opportunity from Annie; Yellow Flicker Beat [Lorde}, from The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I
Best foreign language film
Force Majeure/Turist (Sweden); Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett (Israel); Ida (Poland/Denmark); *Leviathan (Russia); Tangerines/Mandariinid (Estonia)

TV
Best TV series – drama

*The Affair, Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, The Good Wife, House of Cards
Best actor in a TV series – drama
Clive Owen, The Knick; Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan; *Kevin Spacey, House of Cards; James Spader, The Blacklist; Dominic West, The Affair
Best actress in a TV series – drama
Claire Danes, Homeland; Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder; Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife; *Ruth Wilson, The Affair; Robin Wright, House of Cards
Best TV series – comedy/musical
Girls, Jane the Virgin, Orange is the New Black, Silicon Valley, *Transparent
Best actor in a TV series – comedy/musical
Louis CK, Louie; Don Cheadle, House of Lies; Ricky Gervais, Derek; William H Macy, Shameless; *Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Best actress in a TV series – comedy/musical
Lena Dunham, Girls; Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep; *Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin; Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black
Best TV movie or mini-series
*Fargo, The Missing, The Normal Heart, Olive Kitteridge, True Detective
Best actor in a mini-series or TV movie
Martin Freeman, Fargo; Woody Harrelson, True Detective; Matthew McConaughey, True Detective; Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart; *Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo
Best actress in a mini-series or TV movie
*Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman; Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge; Frances O'Connor, The Missing; Allison Tolman, Fargo
Best supporting actor in a series, mini-series or TV movie
*Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart; Alan Cumming, The Good Wife; Colin Hanks, Fargo; Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge; Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Best supporting actress in a series, mini-series or TV movie
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black; Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show; Allison Janney, Mom; Michelle Monaghan, True Detective; *Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Cecil B DeMille Award: George Clooney