close
MENU
4 mins to read

ANZ Centre tops property awards in 2013


The top-to-toe refurbishment of the A grade office tower involved very detailed and innovative planning.

Victoria Young
Fri, 07 Jun 2013

A 32-storey landmark on Albert Street in Auckland was crowned top of the props at last night’s Property Council New Zealand Rider Levett Bucknall Property Industry Awards.

Precinct Properties’ ANZ Centre beat out 78 other finalists to be crowned this nation’s best.

The top-to-toe refurbishment of the A grade office tower involved very detailed and innovative planning.

The refurbishment of the tower, which was originally completed in 1991, included renovation of tower spaces, a dedicated meeting suite and enhanced lobby facilities.

The property also took out the Hays Commercial Office Property Award, beating out 11 office buildings in New Zealand completed last year.

Other winners included Infinity Investment Group’s Peninsula Bay residential community in Wanaka which took out the Natural Habitats Urban Land Developments Property Award.

The development is situated on an elevated site bordering lake front reserve with panoramic views of the lake and mountains. It is known for its high amenity including centrally located pool and recreational facilities.

Wellington’s Regent Park apartments won the Arrow International Multi-Unit Residential Property Award. The development for small to medium sized family replaced 38 single person accommodation.

The project involved removing contaminated soil, construction of retaining walls and sound building platforms for 27 modern apartments and town houses.

Full list of winners:

Rider Levett Bucknall Supreme Award 2013
ANZ Centre Auckland (RCP and Warren and Mahoney) Auckland

Arrow International Multi-Unit Residential Property Award
Best in Category
Regent Park Apartments (Wellington City Council) Wellington

Coffey Education and Arts Property Award
Best in Category
Te Aro Hihiko, College of Creative Arts (Arrow International NZ) Wellington
Excellence
Hobsonville Point Primary School (Learning Infrastructure Partners) Auckland
Saint Kentigern College, MacFarlan Centre (Saint Kentigern College Trust Board) Auckland
St Cuthberts College Performing Arts Centre (Architectus and Dominion Constructors) Auckland
Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Pukemiro (Ministry of Education) Kaitaia
The University of Auckland, Grafton Campus, Faculty of Medical and Health Sciences Auckland
(The University of Auckland)
Merit
Massey University Student Amenities Centre (Massey University) Auckland
Te Koputu a te Whanga a Toi: Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Whakatane
(Irving Smith Jack Architects, and Aurecon)

Hawkins Construction Heritage and Adaptive Reuses Property Award
Best in Category
Te Koputu a te Whanga a Toi: Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Whakatane
(Iriving Smith Jack Architects, and Aurecon)
Excellence
The Imperial Buildings (Fearon Hay Architects) Auckland
Merit
Abbeville Estate (Auckland International Airport) Auckland
Carterton Events Centre (Opus International Consultants) Carterton
New Regent Street Collaborative Reconstruction Project (RCP) Christchurch
Tepid Baths Redevelopment (Auckland Council) Auckland
The RCP Building (RCP) Auckland
WelTec School of Hospitality and Le Cordon Bleu NZ Institute Wellington
(The Building Intelligence Group and Archaus Architects)

Hays Commercial Office Property Award
Best in Category
ANZ Centre Auckland (RCP, and Warren and Mahoney) Auckland
Excellence
ANZ Business Centre Tauranga (Bayleys) Tauranga
Merit
AECOM House (Dominion Constructors and Woodhams Meikle Zhan Architects) Auckland
Geyser (Patterson Associates and RCP) Auckland
The Imperial Buildings (Fearon Hay Architects) Auckland

Holmes Consulting Group Tourism and Leisure Property Award
Best in Category
Christchurch Airport Terminal Building (Christchurch International Airport) Christchurch
Merit
Caroline Bay Trust Aoraki Centre (Aurecon) Timaru
ibis budget Hotel, Auckland Airport (Auckland International Airport) Auckland
ibis Hotel, Christchurch (The Building Intelligence Group) Christchurch

Natural Habitats Urban Land Developments Property Award
Best in Category

Peninsula Bay (Infinity Investment Group) Wanaka
Merit
Coast Papamoa Beach (Frasers Papamoa) Tauranga
Stonefields Stage Four and Wetlands (Todd Property Group) Auckland

RCG Retail Property Award
Merit

Barrington (The Buchan Group and Tinline Properties) Christchurch
Countdown Newtown (Progressive Enterprises) Wellington
Countdown Warkworth (Progressive Enterprises) Warkworth
Fresh Choice Greytown (Progressive Enterprises) Greytown

Resene Green Building Property Award
Best in Category

Geyser (Patterson Associates and RCP) Auckland
Merit
BRANZ Redevelopment (Warren and Mahoney) Porirua
Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Pukemiro (Ministry of Education) Kaitaia

Trends Publishing Industrial Property Award
Best in Category

Blum NZ (Williams Architects) Auckland
Merit
Paykel Building (Davis Langdon, an AECOM Company) Auckland
Supercheap Auto, Manukau (Goodman Property Trust) Auckland

Warren and Mahoney Special Purpose Property Award
Best in Category

Unitec Te Noho Kotahitanga Marae, wharenui and wharekai Auckland
(Davis Langdon, an AECOM Company)
Excellence
National Library of New Zealand (Beca and Warren and Mahoney) Wellington
North Harbour Stadium Broadcast Tower (North Harbour Stadium Trust) Auckland
Merit
AUT Millennium Institute of Sport and Health (Pacific Environments NZ) Auckland 

vyoung@nbr.co.nz

Victoria Young
Fri, 07 Jun 2013
© All content copyright NBR. Do not reproduce in any form without permission, even if you have a paid subscription.
ANZ Centre tops property awards in 2013
29976